The 39 Steps

Facebook Twitter YouTube

About The Chameleon Theatre Circle

The Chameleon Theatre Circle participated in the Minnesota Association of Community Theatre's bi-annual MACT*Fest. During Chameleon's participation in MACT*Fest, the company has been awarded 29 awards in most adjudicated categories.

  • Runner Up - Region V 2007
    The Cast and Crew of A Gaggle of Saints

  • Outstanding Achievement in Directing - Region V 2007
    Matthew Greseth, A Gaggle of Saints

  • Outstanding Achievement in Acting - Region V 2007
    Ryan Grimes (John), A Gaggle of Saints

  • Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design - Region V 2007
    Andi Billig, A Gaggle of Saints

  • Best of Festival - MACT 2007
    The Cast and Crew of A Gaggle of Saints (one-act from Bash)

  • Outstanding Achievement in Acting - MACT 2005
    Bradley Donaldson, Snowflake's Story

  • Outstanding Achievement in Ensemble Acting - MACT 2005
    Bradley Donaldson, Joy Donaldson, Anne Francis Gregg, Daniel K. McDermott, Brian Riebe, Snowflake's Story

  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design - MACT 2005
    Andi Billig, Snowflake's Story

  • Outstanding Achievement in Movement - MACT 2005
    Anne Francis Gregg, Snowflake's Story

  • Outstanding Achievement in Playwriting - MACT 2005
    Nikki Harmon, Snowflake's Story

  • Outstanding Achievement in Directing - MACT 2005
    Daniel K. McDermott, Snowflake's Story

  • Best In Festival - MACT 2005
    The Cast and Crew of Snowflake's Story

  • Excellence in Choreography - AACT National 2003
    G.J. Clayburn, A New Brain

  • Best In Festival - First Place - Region V 2003
    The Cast and Crew of A New Brain

  • Outstanding Ensemble Performance - Region V 2003
    Jim Cole, Brent Erler, Gabrielle S. Kimmel, Kim Kivens, Carrie Kuehl, Tim Kuehl, Daniel K. McDermott, Laurine M. Price, Christian Unser, Charlie Wade, A New Brain

  • Excellence in Directing Region V 2003
    G.J. Clayburn, A New Brain

  • Best In Festival - MACT 2003
    The Cast and Crew of A New Brain

  • Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction - Mact 2003
    Darcy Zimbrick, A New Brain

  • Outstanding Achievement in Ensemble Acting - MACT 2001
    Andrew Cleveland (Reverend Anderson), Bradley Donaldson (Simpson), Brent Erler (Muler), Mark Kreger (J.D.), Tim Kuehl (Ron), Rick Raasch (Devil), The Devil & The Wedding Dress

  • 2nd Runner Up - AACT National 1999
    The Cast and Crew of Assassins

  • Technical Crew Award (for Technical Merit, Organization & Execution) - AACT National 1999
    Andi Billig - Kim Clayburn - Rick Raasch - Brian Riebe - Andrea Rubin, Assassins

  • Best Supporting Actor - AACT National 1999
    Philip G. Gonzales (John Wilkes Booth), Assassins

  • Special Adjudicators Award in Acting AACT National 1999
    Christopher Teipner (Charles Guiteau), Assassins

  • Best of Show - Region V
    The Cast and Crew of Assassins

  • Best Actor - Region V
    Christopher Teipner (Charles Guiteau), Assassins

  • Best of Show - MACT 1999
    The Cast and Crew of Assassins

  • Outstanding Achievement in Acting - MACT 1999
    Christopher Teipner (Charles Guiteau), Assassins

  • Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design - MACT 1999
    Lysa Clayburn, Clare Jodzio (McDermott), Assassins

  • Outstanding Achievement in Directing - MACT 1999
    G.J. Clayburn, Assassins